menu-base-esp

OPzV

MAIN TECHNICAL ADVANTAGES

  • Completely sealing throughout the batteries life
  • Service life up to 18-20 years in continuous float operation down to approx.. 50% capacity
  • Gel electrolyte
  • Low gassing thanks to antimony-free alloy and internal oxygen recombination
  • Minimum space required and room requirements are minimal e.g no washing facilities needed, ventilation requirements are minimal
  • Easy to move and handle
  • Easy install using cable connectors with insulated terminal covers
  • Ready for immediate use without further commissioning work
  • Can be supplied as a standard vertical installation or by special request, for a horizontal installation
  • Very low self-discharge<50% of rated capacity in 2 years at 20ºC ambient temperature
  • High cyclic ability over 400 cycles when discharged at 10 hours rate to an end voltage of 1.8Volt/cell at 20ºC
  • Deep discharge protected, a load can be connected to the battery for up to 4 weeks
  • No internal short circuits possible due to the gel structure
  • No acid stratification, so no equalizing charge necessary

 

MAIN APPLICATIONS

  • Telecommunications
  • Radio and cellular telephone relay stations
  • Emergency lighting systems
  • Power stations
  • Conventional power stations (alternative power, solar, wind)
  • Large UPS and computer back-up
  • Railway signaling
  • Maritime standby power on ships and ashore
  • Process and control engineering
  • Standby power
  • Buoy lighting

 

DATA SHEET RENEWABLE ENERGIES OPzV

TypePositive
Plates
Number
Number
of
Poles
C240
(1.85 Vpc)
C120
(1.85 Vpc)
C48
(1.80 Vpc)
C24
(1.80 Vpc)
C12
(1.80 Vpc)
Length
(mm)
Width
(mm)
Height
(mm)
Poles
Distance
Weight
(approx. kg)
Short Circuit
Current (A)
Internal
Resistance
(mOhm)
Nom. capacity (Ah at 20°C)Dimensions
4 OPzV 20042301290281258232103206382-2023000.88
5 OPzV 25052376363352323290124206382-2428600.71
6 OPzV 30062452435423388347145206382-2833800.60
5 OPzV 35052561536517472420124206498-3133800.60
6 OPzV 42062675644622567504145206498-3739800.51
7 OPzV 49072789753727662588166206498-4245200.45
6 OPzV 60062986937892809716145206673-5043600.47
8 OPzV 800841311124711871077954191210673806859800.34
10 OPzV 1000104164115601485134711932332106731108273800.28
12 OPzV 1200124197618771786161814322752106731409786400.24
12 OPzV 15001242214212020501878167827521082414012094400.22
16 OPzV 200016629492824273125032237399214799110165126800.16
20 OPzV 250020836783523341231272796487212799110200162400.13
24 OPzV 300024844384248410637603357576212799140240184600.11
6V 4 OPzV 20042263253250233212272205371-4822602.70
6V 5 OPzV 25052330317313292265380205371-6327402.22
6V 6 OPzV 30062397381377350318380205371-7032201.89
12V 1 OPzV 50126563625852272205371-4362019.80
12V 2 OPzV 10022130125124115105272205371-5212409.90
12V 3 OPzV 15032196188186173158380205371-7217207.08

DATA SHEET GENERAL PURPOSES OPzV

TypeNoSizeNo
of
Poles
C10 (Ah)
1,80 V/cell
C5 (Ah)
1,75 V/cell
C3 (Ah)
1,75 V/cell
C1 (Ah)
1,75 V/cell
LWH 1H 2Poles
Dist.
(mm)
W
(kg)
Nominal
Voltage
Short
Circuit
Current
(A)
Internal
Resistance
(mOhm)
Positive platesNom. capacity (Ah at 20°C)Dimensions (mm)
4 OPzV 2004502224202179124103206355382-20223000.88
5 OPzV 25052280253224155124206355382-24228600.71
6 OPzV 30062336303268185145206355382-28233800.60
5 OPzV 3505702405365320212124206471498-31233800.60
6 OPzV 42062486438384252145206471498-37239800.51
7 OPzV 49072567512447292166206471498-42245200.45
6 OPzV 60061002690623539330145206646673-50243600.47
8 OPzV 800849208317204451912106466738068259800.34
10 OPzV 10001041150103989955423321064667311082273800.28
12 OPzV 120012413801247107665727521064667314097286400.24
12 OPzV 1500121254162014701275784275210797824140120294400.22
16 OPzV 200016621601960170110493992147727991101652126800.16
20 OPzV 250020827002452213013224872127727991102002162400.13
24 OPzV 300024832402940254415525762127727991402402184600.11
6V 4 OPzV 2004502206190169117272205332371-48622602.70
6V 5 OPzV 25052257237211146380205332371-63627402.22
6V 6 OPzV 30062309285253173380205332371-70632201.89
12V 1 OPzV 50150251474230272205332371-431262019.80
12V 2 OPzV 10022102948459272205332371-521212409.90
12V 3 OPzV 1503215314112688380205332371-721217207.08

______Living Energy_____